MARIGOLD

MarigoldThe true Marigold (Calendula officinalis) is occasionally used to produce small amounts of absolute, but this is very rarely available commercially and most oil of Calendula is produced by infusing the petals and sometimes leaves, in a bland oil. This infused oil is very valuable in aromatherapy for its powerful skin-healing properties. Although appearing green in the bottle, it gives a beautiful golden tint to any cream to which it is added, and this is its main mode of use. I often put Calendula oil into creams for badly cracked skin, especially for people whose hands are damaged by rough work, cold, exposure to water, etc. It is also very useful in creams for the minor skin problems of children, nappy rashes and grazes. Nursing mothers have used this cream to heal cracked nipples which would not respond to other treatments. It will also help varicose veins and chronic ulcers.

The old herbalists ascribe a host of useful properties to the Marigold flower, ranging from strengthening the eyesight to drawing evil humours out of the head. Virtually all the early writers state that Marigold 'comforts the heart' and it would seem that this is meant both physically and metaphorically, for such phrases as 'comforteth the heart and spirits' recur as often as strengthens and succours the heart in fevers'. Fresh or dried Marigold petals were added to broths, both for the flavour and their beneficial properties, and are a delightful addition to salads, from such uses the flower acquired the name of Pot Marigold.

This flower is native to Southwestern Asia, as well as Western Europe and the Mediterranean. The common name "marigold" refers to the Virgin Mary, to which it is associated in the 17th century. Apart from being used to honor the Virgin Mary during Catholic events, marigold was also considered by ancient Egyptians to have rejuvenating properties. Hindis used the flowers to adorn status of gods in their temples, as well as to color their food, fabrics, and cosmetics.

MarigoldIt is important to distinguish between the true Marigold (Calendula) and the African Marigold (several varieties of Tage-les). Although the oils are unrelated to each other in terms of properties, smell or botanical families, some suppliers and therapists confuse them, and indeed I have even seen an oil listed as Calendula /Taget! If you want to use Calendula, be quite certain i ha I this is, in fact, what you are buying.

It has tonic, sudorific, emmenagogic, and antispasmodic properties, but it is mainly used for skin care and treatment. It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema, and related conditions. It helps soothe sore, inflamed, and itchy skin conditions. Calendula massage oil also assists in soothing, and softening skin, making it a good addition to massage oils or when preparing a carrier oil blend.

Calendula, with fiery red and yellow petals, is full of flavonoids, which are found naturally in vegetables and fruits and are substances that give plants their lovely bright colors. Calendula oil is distilled from the flower tops and is quite sticky and viscous. It has a very strange smell described as musky, woody, and even rotten like the marigold flowers themselves. This smell does not readily appeal to many individuals, when used in a remedy

Back to the top of the page



                            Send this page to a Friend:
                                                     



Site Map
Essential Oils