RosewoodPlant/Part: Tree/Wood (Source: Brazil)

Latin Name: Aniba Rosaeodora

Family: Lauraceae

Extraction: Distillation

AROMA: Sweet, woody, floral and slightly spicy.

PROPERTIES: With a beautiful woody, floral fragrance, Rosewood is a relaxing oil that is also useful for improving dry, dull and oily/dry skin. Relaxing and deodorising. Add to massage oil to help combat tired muscles - especially after vigorous exercise. Has a steadying and balancing affect on nerves, useful during exams. A good anti-depressant and may help migraine and ward off general malaise. Derived from Plantation grown wood A first rate remedy for chronic complaints it seems, particularly were the immune system has been under par, giving it a helpful boost. Possibly effective in fighting micro-organisms and viruses and valuable as an antiseptic for the throat. A palliative for ticklish coughs. Acclaimed aphrodisiac properties may work wonders in restoring libido and could have some effect on sexual problems such as impotence and frigidity. Its cephalic quality may relieve headaches especially when accompanied by nausea - probably mitigates some of the effects of jet-lag too. Positive deodorising action helps the body cope with excess heat and moisture. Seems to be valuable as an insect repellent.

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: Geraniol, Linalool, Nerol, Terpineol (Alcohol), Cineole (Ketone), Dipentene (Terpene).

BLENDS: Cedarwood, Coriander, Frankincense, Geranium, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetivert.

This is a rather neglected essential oil which deserves to be more widely known and used, for its delightful fragrance, if nothing else. It is obtained by steam distillation of wood chippings from Aniba roseaodora, a tree of the Lauraceae family, and other related species. The wood is collected from the Amazon rain­forest between April and July - the flood season - this being the only time the heavy logs can be floated down to the main river.

The essential oil contains between 80-90% of linalool, with small amounts of terpineol, nerol, geraniol and traces of various terpenes and other substances. It is colourless or very pale yellow, with a rich and subtle odour that is both floral and woody, with slightly spicy tones. It is a complex fragrance which stands well on its own with no need of blending.

RosewoodWhile Rosewood may not have as wide a range of therapeutic properties as some of the better-known oils, those it does possess are sufficient to make it a very useful bath and massage oil. It is antibacterial and a good deodorant, and is gentle in all its actions. It has a tonic effect on the body without being stimulant. Neither does it seem to be sedative. It may possibly be mildly analgesic, as it is effective in clearing headaches, especially if these are allied to slight nausea.

The effect on headache may be allied to a cephalic property, for Rosewood certainly clears the head. At the same time, it has a steadying effect on the nerves, and this combination has been found useful during exams, or when driving long distances. The same calming and steadying effect has been observed during crises, when its uplifting effect on the emotions is also valuable.

There is some suggestion that Rosewood may be aphrodisiac; if so, more through its action on the mind and emotions than any physical/hormonal effect. The main uses for which Rosewood is currently employed are in the manufacture of bath and skincare products. Relatively little work has been done on this oil, and it may well have more properties of which we are not yet aware.


                            Send to a Friend:

Home | Carrier Oils |  Essentil Oils | Herbs and Plants | Methods People | Buy Books | Buy Oils | Disclaimer