Sesame Seed oil at oilsncures.comBotanical Name: Sesamum indicum

Aroma: Faint With a Distinctively Sweet, Nutty Sesame Aroma.

Viscosity: Medium to Thick.

Absorption/Feel: Leaves an Oily Film on the Skin.

Color: Pale Yellow.

Shelf Life: 12 Months.

Notes: Sesame Seed Oil is a good choice for massage. It should ideally be blended with other carrier oils. Otherwise, it may overpower a blend.

Sesame Seed oil (Sesamum indicum) is a vegetable oil, sometimes known as benne, that is used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy massage. It is one of the oldest herbs specifically grown for its seeds. Egyptians ground it to produce flour and the Roman soldiers mixed sesame with honey to give them extra strength for their long military campaigns.

The sesame oil is extracted from raw seeds or seeds which have been roasted prior to being pressed. The latter oil is dark and smoky red and is often used in Chinese cooking. The natural oil is light in colourand slightly nutty to taste. Sesame seed oil is comparatively stable and does not turn rancis on contact with the air.

Sesame seed oil is high in Vitamin E, Vitamin B, and the minerals calcium, magnesium and phosphorous. It is a good source of vegetable protein and comparatively rich in lecithin Because Sesame Seed oil is high in calcium, it is not acid forming, and can be considered to be a good laxative for those suffering from stomach disorders.

The oil can be used in skincare as a natural moisturiser. Sesame oil makes a wonderful moisturizer for the skin. Distinctively sweet and nutty in aroma, it is light yellow in color. Also known as gingelly oil and til oil, Sesame oil boasts of its distinctive fragrance. Consistency wise, it is neither too thin nor too thick.

Some people find the fragrance of Sesame oil a bit strong; therefore, it is usually mixed with some other base oil such as ALMOND OIL (SWEET) or GRAPESEED oil to make its aroma lighter. Sesame oil massage works wonders in relieving tiredness of the body. It is known to possess soothing and tranquilizing properties. It also plays the role of sun blocker, thereby preventing the skin from being tanned or destroyed by the harmful Ultraviolet rays. The irony is that, despite its sun screening properties; its use in the making of sun screen lotions is not preferred.

Sesame oil is known for its healing power. The presence of high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids in the oil is of great value in controlling high blood pressure. It makes it possible to lessen the dose of medication required to combat hypertension. It possesses Vitamin E and thus serves as a great antioxidant, which in turn helps to lower the cholesterol level. Sesame oil massage protects the skin from being victimized by problems such as Eczema, Psoriasis, and Blemishes. It has also proved to be effective in treating toothache and problem of gums.

Sesame oil is an excellent emollient and is beneficial in alleviating tension and stress. It has been observed that people suffering from the problem of hypertension are usually prone to anxiety, poor circulation, nerve and bone disorders. Thus, Sesame oil application protects the body from various disorders associated with nervous system. It also keeps away the problem of insomnia and mental fatigue. Sesame oil is an energy rejuvenator, thus is the best remedy for the tired and aching body. It also helps in treating blurred vision.


                            Send to a Friend:

Home | Carrier Oils |  Essential Oils | Herbs and Plants | Methods People | Buy Books | Buy Oils | Disclaimer