Cocoa ButterBotanical Name: Theobroma cacao

Aroma: Unrefined cocoa butter is rich and very sweet . It has a chocolaty, "cocoa" aroma. The cocoa aroma is less noticeable in refined cocoa butter.

Texture: Solid and hard to work with at room temperate. Breaks into pieces.

Color: Yellowish tan.

Notes: Cocoa butter needs to be blended with other materials/oils to be workable. Suitable for use in lotions and creams.

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It is used to make chocolate, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.

The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin.

Cocoa Butter is moisturizing, leaves a protective barrier on the skin, is gentle and can be included in massage blends, lotions, creams and other natural skin care products. Cocoa Butter is well recognized for its ability to keep the skin supple and to help prevent or reduce stretch marks or scars. It is said that cocoa butter is rich in anti-oxidants.

Back to the top of the page

                            Send this page to a Friend:

Site Map
Essential Oils