JojobaBotanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Aroma: Light to medium in aroma, not as sweet as the nut oils. The aroma is distinct but pleasant.

Texture: Light and silky. Absorbs well.

Viscosity: Medium.

Absorption/Feel: Absorbs well.

Color: Yellow.

Shelf Life: Indefinite/Highly Stable.

Notes: Jojoba "oil" is actually a wax. It is a somewhat pricier oil and is frequently blended in a small dilution (10%) with other oils. It is said to act as a natural anti-inflammatory and is a good choice for use in massage and for inflammed skin. It is said that its composition is similar to that of the skin's natural sebum (oil). Jojoba is a good choice for use with those that have oily or acne prone skin.

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is in reality not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "ho-ho- ba". A member of the Simmondsiaceae family, it is a shrub growing up to two metres high, native to south western USA and northern Mexico. Cultivated on large scale in Arizona. It has thick, leathery oblong-ovate leaves. Small, petal less flowers appear in spring, followed by ovid capsules.

If a good nourishing ingredient is needed for hair care, Jojoba oil is also sometimes added to commercial HAIR care products, but due to the cost of Jojoba oil, the quantities so included are low.

It contains myristic acid which also has anti- inflammatory actions and since it has a similar in composition to that of the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins as well as inflamed conditions.

Will solidify at low temperatures, so may need warming during winter. Very stable- excellent keeping properties.

In truth this is not really an oil but is a liquid wax extracted by cold expression from the Jojoba bean. It closely resembles the natural SEBUM of the skin and is effective as a moisturiser for all skin types.

Back to the top of the page

                            Send this page to a Friend:

Site Map
Essential Oils